Past Scholarship & Book Award Recipients

 

Since 2001, the Westchester Alphas Educational Foundation, Inc. and the Eta Zeta Lambda chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. have awarded scholarships and book awards to young men of color who graduate from Westchester County, NY high schools and who attend 2- or 4-year accredited colleges and universities. Here is a list of past scholarship and book award recipients, including their high school and college/university.

2020 Recipients

Gerald L. Barbour Scholarship

WAEF Book Award

WAEF Book Award

WAEF Book Award

Jarrett Lloyd

Peekskill High Schoo

Cameron Davis

Port Chester High School

Enoc Guartambel Peekskill High School

Enzi Dabner-Teacher

Hackley School

2019 Recipients

Gerald L. Barbour Scholarship: Henry McCants (White Plains HS, Morehouse College)

WAEF Book Award: Drey-Sean Haynes (Nellie A. Thornton HS, Morehouse College)

WAEF Book Award: John Mata-Collantes (Ossining HS, University at Buffalo)

WAEF Book Award: Anthony Minyard (The Stony Brook School, SUNY Purchase)

WAEF Book Award: Wesley Nyambi (Woodlands HS, University of Connecticut)

WAEF Book Award: Thomas Petluck (Ossining HS, Cornell University)

WAEF Book Award: Jabari Wilkins (Saunders Trade and Technical HS, Culinary Institute)

 

2018 Recipients

Gerald L. Barbour Scholarship: Garrison Eatmon (White Plains HS, Cornell University)

WAEF Book Award: Robert Chacha (Peekskill HS, Binghamton University)

WAEF Book Award: Gordon Evans (Peekskill HS, Manhattanville College)

WAEF Book Award: Chidozie Olewuenyi (Rye Country Day School, University of Pennsylvania)

2017 Recipients

Gerald L. Barbour Scholarship: Joseph Martinez (Saunders Trade and Technical HS, Cornell University)

WAEF Book Award: Shams Elbardissy (Rye Country Day School, Duke University)

WAEF Book Award: Jose Pimentel (Peekskill HS, Georgia Tech)

WAEF Book Award: Isaiah Ptaszynska-Simpson (Mamaroneck HS, Babson College)

2016 Recipients

Gerald L. Barbour Scholarship: Brice Fils-Aime (Iona Preparatory School, University of Maryland - College Park)

WAEF Book Award: Lander Arpi (Peekskill HS, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

WAEF Book Award: Rohan Cassell (The Harvey School, Temple University)

WAEF Book Award: Hassan Muhammad (Walter Panas HS, Babson College)

2015 Recipients

Gerald L. Barbour Scholarship: Akibo Watson (Woodlands HS, Binghamton University)

WAEF Book Award: Triston Ortiz (Rye Country Day School, Wesleyan University)
WAEF Book Award: Enoch Penney-Laryea (Tuckahoe HS, Union College)

WAEF Book Award: Darien Pierce (Archbishop Stepinac HS, Howard University)

2014 Recipients

Gerald L. Barbour Scholarship: Cheikh Thiam (Yorktown HS, University of Maryland - College Park)

WAEF Book Award: Sterling Fite (Peekskill HS, The Culinary Arts Institute of America)

WAEF Book Award: Ivan Iton (Ossining HS, Utica College)

WAEF Book Award: Sergio Molina (Peekskill HS, Rochester Institute of Technology)

 

2013 Recipients

Gerald L. Barbour Scholarship: Corey Dean (Walter Panas HS, Cornell University)

WAEF Book Award: Brian Aguilar (Palisades Preparatory HS, Binghamton University)

WAEF Book Award: Stephen Bozier (New Rochelle HS, Brown University)

WAEF Book Award: Aaron Daughtrey (White Plains HS, Syracuse University)

 

2012 Recipients

Dr. Benjamin I. Dyett Memorial Scholarship: Emele Uka (Archbishop Stepinac HS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Albert & Emma Williams Book Award: Neil Pauling (New Rochelle HS, Tufts University)

Eta Zeta Lambda Book Award: Stefhan O'Connor (New Rochelle HS, Manhattan College)

 

2011 Recipients

Dr. Benjamin I. Dyett Memorial Scholarship: Carlos Rodriguez (New Rochelle HS, Pennsylvania State University)

Eta Zeta Lambda Book Award: Juliano Cerri (Port Chester HS, Westchester Community College)

Eta Zeta Lambda Book Award: Jamar Brown (Lincoln HS, Brown University)

 

2010 Recipients

Dr. Benjamin I. Dyett Memorial Scholarship: Malcolm Reid (Briarcliff HS, Princeton University)

Eta Zeta Lambda Book Award: Adrien Merveille (White Plains HS, Syracuse University)

Eta Zeta Lambda Book Award: Gregory Pennamon (Salesian HS, University of Rochester)

 

2009 Recipients

Dr. Benjamin I. Dyett Memorial Scholarship: Alex Martin

Eta Zeta Lambda Book Award: John Tibbs

Eta Zeta Lambda Book Award: Julian Caldwell

$WAEFINC